Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement

The Samaritan Befrienders Hong Kong (“SBHK”) respects personal data privacy and is committed to complying with the provisions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Personal Data

Personal data you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis or when you register on the Website for purposes of making online donations. Such information may include your:

  1. Name
  2. Correspondence address
  3. Contact number
  4. E-mail address
  5. Credit Card or bank account information

Purpose of Collecting Your Personal Data

We may your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To process and communicate with you in response of your enquiries, comments and suggestions;
  2. To comply or follow up with your requests for information or services, whether submitted by you online, over the phone or through other methods;
  3. To process with and manage your donations;
  4. To enable us to provide you with up-to-date information, such as newsletters, fundraising appeals, research and invitations to join our activities or events;
  5. To proceed and confirm your application for our events, products and services;
  6. To issue your donation receipt to you (if applicable);
  7. Other directly related purposes as permitted by law

Transfer and Disclosure

SBHK shall only transfer and disclose your personal data to service providers (within or outside Hong Kong) of SBHK to enable them to send to you (subject to your consent) marketing materials solely on behalf of SBHK, and to provide back-end, administrative, communication, or IT services to SBHK (including but not limited to payment gateways for credit card processing, research companies for donor satisfaction surveys, and agents to make promotional and pledge donation calls on behalf of SBHK). SBHK does not provide your personal data to any third party for the purposes of enabling that third party to market its own products or services to you.

Mandatory Information

You must provide the information marked with an asterisk on this form (*). If you do not provide this information to us, then we may not be able to process or administer your donations or applications.

Right to Access and Correct Personal Data

You may at any time request access to and update your Personal Data collected. Any request to access to or update the Personal Data shall be in writing/ by email addressing SBHK. You may also choose to stop receiving or hearing from us via one of the following methods (please specify your name, contact number and email address):

  1. Telephone No.: 2363 7533
  2. Fax: 3016 9970
  3. Email: care@sbhk.org.hk
  4. Address: Unit 1, 3/F., Block B, Shui Tin House, Pak Tin Estate, Kowloon